Privacy Policy

Suburbiya Pty Ltd ACN 154 916 917 (“Suburbiya” or “We”) manages the information that We collect from you in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes how Suburbiya handles your personal information, and sets out the rights and obligations that both you and Suburbiya have in relation to your personal information.

By accessing www.Suburbiya.com.au (the “Site”) you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of Suburbiya’s user agreement (“User Agreement”), which includes your consent to, and authorization of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Note that under Suburbiya’s terms and conditions of use, you must not use the Site if you are under 18 years of age.

Please be aware that all confidential credit card information required by the site is processed by global payment gateway, Stripe.

 

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Suburbiya provides an online platform for household services. A failure by you to provide information requested by us may mean that we are unable to provide some or all of our services to you.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Suburbiya customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Suburbiya collects personal information when you register with Suburbiya. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, contact details, birth date, gender, credit card and account details, occupation and personal interests. We might also give you the option of providing a photo to be associated with your Suburbiya user profile. If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your Suburbiya account with those changes, so that We can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

You are not anonymous to us when you log into the Site or post any content (including tasks, services, comments or feedback) on the Site or any associated forum. To enable us to improve our existing services and to create new service features, Suburbiya may collect, and share with other users and our service providers, information about the way you use our services, including (but not limited to) the transactions you enter into on the Site, your feedback rating, the negotiated bids you make, the comments you post, and the transactions you enter into with our valued affiliate service providers.

When you:

  •  use the Site to book a task ; or
  •  use the Site to list a service: or
  •  otherwise communicate in a public forum on the Site,

Your user profile and all the material that you post is visible to other Suburbiya users and is also publicly available to other internet users. We strongly encourage you to use caution and discretion when posting. Suburbiya does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Site.

Suburbiya may use your mobile phone details for verification purposes.

Suburbiya may also receive and record information from your internet browser and computer, including IP addresses, cookies (see section 2 below), software and hardware attributes and your page requests.

In addition to data collected from your submissions, we may also collect data on your internet behaviour from Facebook, other social media sites, and other services. If you use a location-enabled Suburbiya service, We may collect and process information about your actual location (for example, GPS signals sent by your mobile device). We may also use a range of different technologies to confirm your location.

Suburbiya may use the information collected by it to provide the Suburbiya Services, including (but not limited to):

  •  identification and authentication;
  •  to protect Suburbiya and the users of the Site;
  •  to customise the content and any advertising displayed on the Site;
  •  to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;
  •  to develop new service features;
  •  to ensure that Suburbiya receives payment of the fees due to it;
  • to contact you (for example, to inform you about upcoming changes or improvements to our services);
  • to conduct research;
  • to permit content on the Site (such as postings or third party advertisements) to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the users for whom it is most likely to be relevant;
  • to expand our user base;
  • to develop our relationships with affiliate service providers; and
  • to generate data reports on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis, for both internal and third party use, but subject to any applicable laws (for example, We may show advertisers or investors trends relating to the general use of Suburbiya’s services).

Your contact information may also be used for accounting, invoicing and billing purposes, marketing purposes, by third party service providers to Suburbiya, and to respond to any enquiry you make. When you contact Suburbiya, We may keep a record of the communication(s) between you and Suburbiya to help resolve any issues you might have. If other user(s) of the Site already have your user profile (or other information identifying you), and you have chosen to upload a photo or other personal information to your Suburbiya account, We may show those user(s) that personal information.

In certain circumstances We will use your email address to administer our User Agreement (for example, We may notify you of a breach, or action a request for a Take Down Notice in response to a claim of copyright infringement).

Cookies and Anonymous Identifiers

If you have registered on the Site then your computer or device may store an identifying cookie or anonymous identifier, which can save you time each time you re-visit the Site, by accessing your information when you sign-in to Suburbiya.

Suburbiya may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on Suburbiya’s user base, and to improve Suburbiya’s services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers (for example, when you integrate your Suburbiya account with your Facebook profile).

You agree that if you change the settings on your internet browser to block or restrict cookies (including cookies associated with Suburbiya’s services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by Suburbiya, the Suburbiya Services may not work as intended. You should remember that, while you may still be able to use the Site if your cookies are disabled, our services may not function properly on your device and you may not be able to take advantage of certain Suburbiya features.

Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information We hold about you from unauthorized access, use and disclosure, however We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software). In light of this, We cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk.

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.

Third Parties

The Site may contain links to third party websites including the networks of our valued affiliate service providers, advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use our website to link to another site you will be subject to that site’s terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such sites.

Suburbiya does not control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Suburbiya, including any user of the Site and the operators of any website to which the Site links.

If Suburbiya is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, We will give affected users of the Site notice before their personal information is transferred to another entity or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Marketing

When you register on the Site you may be given the opportunity to elect (“opt-in”) to receive updates on our latest services, news and special offers, and those of our valued affiliate service providers (“Marketing Material”), via your Suburbiya account, personal e-mail address, post or telephone . If you conclude a transaction on the Site, you may also be given the opportunity to opt-in to receive Marketing Material from Suburbiya and our valued affiliate service providers.

Once you opt-in to receive Marketing Material, You may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out go to the 'Manage Account' link on the Site, choose ‘Privacy Settings’, and update your preferences. You can also click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email containing Marketing Material that We send you, or you can request an opt-out by emailing Suburbiya using the contact information provided on the Site. If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material then you must opt-out in one of these ways.

Suburbiya may contact you as the result of a referral by another user of the Site who has provided us with contact information, such as your name and email address. The use of contact information received in connection with a referral will be governed by this Privacy Policy. You may, at any time, opt-out of Suburbiya’s referral system by emailing Suburbiya using the contact information provided on the Site.

Administrative Communications

Suburbiya reserves the right to send you administrative and account-related messages that you may not opt-out of. To cease all communications to you from Suburbiya you must close down your Suburbiya account.

Accessing Personal Information

We will allow you, at any time, to access, edit, update and/ or delete the personal information that We hold about you, unless:

  • We are legally permitted or required to deny you access to, and/ or to retain, the information; or
  • you make request(s) that are unreasonably repetitive, require Suburbiya to make a disproportionate technical effort (for example, to develop an entirely new system), risk the privacy of others, or would be highly impractical to comply with.

Privacy Concerns

If you wish to access the personal information We hold about you, or to delete your Suburbiya account, you should email Suburbiya using the contact information provided on the Site.

We need to prevent information in our systems from being accidentally or maliciously destroyed. This means that, where you delete information from our services, residual copies of that information on our active servers, as well as any corresponding information on our back-up systems, may not be immediately deleted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Suburbiya reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time (and update the web page on which it is displayed). If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Suburbiya.com ACN 166 881 027. All rights reserved.